Contact

 

Studio 16

1420 45th Street

Emeryville CA 94608-2903 USA

tel.510-653-5009

mafishco@gmail.com






Artistic Directors, current

Margaret Fisher, choreographer, director

Robert Hughes, composer





    

mafíSHCO extends gratitude to our many superb
   Artistic Collaborators

         + those who advocated on our behalf



Music composition

Charles Amirkhanian, composer

Beth Anderson, composer

Bob Ashley, composer

Sam Ashley, composer

Ben Azarm, composer

Don Buchla, composer

Bob Gonsalves, composer

Jim Horton, composer

Frankie Mann, composer

Ron Pellegrino, composer

Virginia Quesada, composer

Roger Reynolds, composer

Megan Roberts, composer

Charles Shere, composer

Ivan Wyschnegradsky, composer

Lighting

Michael Bush, lighting designer

Jack Carpenter, lighting designer

Jeff Fontaine, lighting designer

Julian Neff, lighting designer

Larry Neff, lighting designer

Jim Quinn, lighting designer

Ron Vincent, lighting designer

David Welle, lighting designer

Costume

Cynthia DuVal, costume designer

Jacqueline Humbert, costume designer

Visual Design

Judith Azur, visual artist

Mary Baker, visual artist

Greg Bentley, visual artist

Hank Bergeron, set design

Janice Campbell, visual artist

Martha Chesley, conceptual artist

(Mara) Lena Corter, sculptor

Scott Donahue, sculptor

Lauren Elder, visual artist

Fred Fierstein, set design

Ethel Fisher, visual artist

Holografix, shadow screen design

David Jouris, visual artist

Beth King, visual artist

Karen Le Gault, visual artist

Sylvia Luftig, visual artist

Chris McFee, set design

Fabrizio Plessi, visual artist

Debra Rapapport, visual artist

M. Louise Stanley, set design

Jill Stoner, set design

Barry Valentino, set design

Janice Weingrod, visual design

Susan Wick, visual artist

Assistant Choreographers, Directors

Jocelyne Danchick, Assistant Director

Janet Jaffe, Assistant Choreographer

Marla Carlson, Assistant Choreographer

Sign Language

Clara Delpero, Italian sign language

Stephanie Feyne, American sign language

Sheila Jacobs, American sign language

Nakada, Michio, Japanese sign language

Elena Radutzky, Italian sign language

Margaret Ransom American sign language

Marjorie Tanzar, American sign language

Lynette Taylor, American sign language

Sue Yabroff, American sign language

Media

John Adams, videographer

Hank Bergeron, photographer

Henry Bowles, photographer

Diane Coleman, photographer

Bassem Elias, photographer

Marjorie Franklin, videographer

Jo Ann Gillerman, videographer

Marion Gray, photographer

David Heintz, filmmaker

Kim Harrington, photographer

Naoya Hatekeyama, photographer

Ted Helminski, videographer

Paul Herzoff, photographer

John Knoop, photographer

Richard Lowenberg, videographer

Paul Lundahl, videographer

Alzek Misheff, photographer

Violet Murakami, videographer

Simo Neri, photographer

Fabrizio Plessi, videographer

Sara Roberts, videographer

Synapse, multi-image media

Fred Unterseher, holography

Frank Wing, photographer

Musicians

David Abel, violin

Arch Ensemble for Experimental Music

Joshua Bloom, singer

Brenda Chandlers, singer

Ed Cohen, singer

Anna Carol Dudley, singer

John Duykers, singer

Josepha Fath, violin

Glen Frendal, guitar

Marcia Grünevald, singer

Judy Hubbell, singer

Rae Imamura, piano

Barney Jones, singer

Eliane Lust, piano

Tom Manguem, singer

Eric Morris, singer

Judith Nelson, singer

C. Larry Reed, narrator

Robin Roy, singer

Jason Serinus, whistler

Marc Teicholz, guitar

Voice-Over

Shadi Bartsch, Latin

Inga Bruk, Russian

Francesco Goretti, Venetian dialect

Archana Gupta, Hindi

Yishai Hope, Hebrew

Archana Horsting, Italian

Majida May, Arabic

Miriam Weisang Misrach, French

Valentin Popov, Russian

Hava Ratinsky, Hebrew

Sergey Rakitchenkov, Russian

Lulia Ronskaya, Russian

Arkadi Serper, Russian

Audio

Lisa Baro, audio engineer

Richard Beggs, audio engineer

Carola, sound design

Rick Wise, audio recording

Victoria Wise, audio recording

Performers

Mary Ajideh

Gian Carlo Aquilanti

Arch Ensemble for Experimental Music

Elizabeth Benjamin

Bill Bissell

Beverlee Blair

Elvyn Blair

Gail Bochenek

Mia Borgatta

Erin Buchla

Janine Buchla

Marla Carlson

Stefan Carniglia

Tony D'Amore

Jocelyne Danchick

Joe Doyle

Jay Derringer

Kate Donahue

Drum Song and Dance Company

Elaine El'Askari

Galen El'Askari

Lev El'Askari

Bassem Elias

Lila Elias

Beth Fein

Manoel Felciano

Danille Font

Kara Gilmour

Jack Greenspun

Mark Groh

Greg Harper

Gwendolyn Harper

Joanna Harris

Linda Harrour

Harold Hatcher

Melanie Hedlund

Suzanne Helmuth

Ann Hughes

Don Hughes

Janet Jacobson

Janet Jaffe

Lisa Kaborycha

Martin Keogh

Max Kitaj

Heino Kolbe

Dominica Kriz

Joyce Lightbody

Francesca Limoli

Ethel London

Marianne Tomita McDonald

Melinda McGee

Klaus Merten

Nanne Meyer

Ron Michaelson

Gerald Morales

Elena Mount

Emmett Murray

Claudine Naganuma

Denise Newman

Robin Orden

Steve Osiecki

Mary Powell

Alex Prisadsky

Roger Pritchard

Susanna Quaranta

Ricardo

Elena Rivera

Richard Rochester

Mark Rogero

Susan Rosen

Taro Robert Saito

Gemma Shusterman

Gail Simon

Deborah Slater

Joe Speaks

Brenda Stine

Brad Stoller

Toyoji Peter Tomita

Ron Vincent

Bronwyn Warren

Julius Webster

Erin Wright

Advocates

Charles Amirkhanian

Bob Ashley

Nancy Van Norman Baer

Baker, Wick, & Rapoport

John Bishoff

Christopher Blasdel

Eric Bogosian

Chris Brown

Thomas Buckner

George Coates

Merce Cunningham

Lauren Elder

Jack Eyerly

Mary Jean Haley

Lou Harrison

Archana Horsting

Margaret Jenkins

Robin Kirck

John Kreidler

Nancy Lewis

Carl Loeffler

Richard Lowenberg

Jim Melchert

Nightletter Theater

Deborah O'Grady

Robin Orden

Maggi Payne

Carla Poli Picozzi

Fabrizio Plessi

Jim Pomeroy

Roger Pritchard

Valeria Rumori

Carolee Schneeman

Renni Pritikin

Ron Vincent

David T. White

Photo: Dominica Kriz, Multi-Image Orchestra